• Portulaca, 10 O'Clock (White)

The succulent leaves of the portulaca are a clue to the wonderful drought tolerance of this low growing annual flower. Many varieties have semi-double to fully double flowers that resemble miniature roses. Flowers come in hot colors, like yellow, orange, red, and bright pink. White, cream, and variegated flower colors are also available.

Latin Name:
Family Portulacaeae, Genus Portulaca grandiflora

Common Names:
Moss rose, Pigweed, Purslane

Portulaca Care

Zone: All growing zones as an annual

Size: 8 inches tall, spreading up to one foot

Exposure:
Portulacas need six to eight hours of full sun to reach their potential. If you try to grow portulacas in a shady area, they will pout and close up their flowers. You will also notice the flowers close at night and on cloudy days.

Location & Soil
Begin by picking out a dry and sunny spot in your garden. The plant is best placed in a arid and hot location, as dampness and cold can quickly lead to root rotting. As a succulent, the plant succeeds where many others fail. You want a spot with amazing drainage; you may want to incorporate lots of gravel and sand to help with this. 

Portulaca flowers tolerate many kinds of soils but prefer sandy well drained soils and love the full sunlight. These plants are excellent for high heat and drought tolerance and will seed and spread themselves very well. Some control methods may be needed to keep portulaca plants from becoming invasive to areas where they are not wanted.

If you’re growing your portulaca plants from seed, take care not to over sow the tiny seeds, which are as small as pepper flakes. You can start the seeds indoors eight weeks before your last frost date for earlier flowers, or plant them in the ground after last frost.

Watering
You do not need to water often for proper portulaca care. The cylindrical foliage of the portulaca flower retains moisture very well thus regular watering is not needed. When they are watered just a light watering will do as their root zone is very shallow.

Fertilizing
There's no need for fertilizer with the portulaca, as it will do fine on its own. You may wish to consider placing the plant near things that naturally give off heat, like brick walls, rock gardens and clay sculptures.

Design Tips:

  • The low water requirement of the moss rose makes it a natural choice for the container garden. You can include it in containers that are exposed to winds, such as on a patio or dock.
  • The trailing habit of the moss rose works well in hanging baskets.
  • Portulaca behaves itself as a ground cover, never going out of bounds, so try it in a small garden or fairy garden.
  • Plant portulaca in the rock garden, where it will flourish in poor soils.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Portulaca, 10 O'Clock (White)

  • Product Code: Portulaca, 10 O'Clock (White)
  • Availability: In Stock
 Portulaca, 10 O'Clock (White) QR Code
  • ₹191.00